Link Copiedcheck_circle
EV

1,800 Owners Later: The 'Built-to-Play' Formula Behind iCaur’s Success

Sofea Najmi

Share via


thumb-ICAUR-1800.png


When a new brand enters Malaysia, the first question is always: 'Will it last?' 1,800 deliveries later, iCaur has answered that with a resounding 'Yes,' firmly planting the 03 and the retro-styled V23 in the Top 10 EV leaderboard for 2026.


But for the 'Born to Play' generation, a car is more than just a registration number, it’s a canvas for the 'Customisation Journey.' With the official launch of the iCaur Malaysia Owners Club, the brand is betting big on community. But looking past the tech-heavy interiors, what is the mechanical reality of these SUVs? Does the spec sheet support their "Adventure BEV" claims?


1. The Powertrain: Performance vs. Efficiency


iCaur-1800-Units-3.pngiCaur-1800-Units-4.png


Both the iCaur 03 and the V23 offer two distinct mechanical personalities. While both start at a competitive RM119,800, their power delivery targets different drivers.

  • The iCaur 03 (The Performance Lead): 
    • The range-topping iWD variant (RM129,800) is the torque king, delivering 279 PS and 385 Nm. It clocks a 0-100 km/h sprint in just 6.5 seconds. When fully charged, it offers 418 km of range. 
    • The 2WD (RWD) version focuses on efficiency with 184 PS and 220 Nm, achieving 426 km (NEDC) of range.
  • The iCaur V23 (The Retro Cruiser): 
    • The V23 iWD (RM132,800) prioritizes steady climbing over raw speed. It utilizes a dual-motor setup (combined 211 PS / 292 Nm) paired with a massive 81.76 kWh NMC battery, offering 430 km (NEDC) of range.
    • The entry-level 2WD model uses a 136 PS / 180 Nm motor, perfect for urban commuting with a 360 km range.

2. Off-Road Geometry: "Adventure-Ready" by Design


iCaur-1800-Units-10.jpgiCaur-1800-Units-9.jpg


The "boxy" looks aren't just for aesthetics; they provide the clearance needed for Malaysian trails (and flash floods).


Feature

iCaur 03

iCaur V23

Ground Clearance

195mm (Unladen)

210mm

Approach Angle

28°

42°

Departure Angle

32°

41°

Water Wading

600mm

600mm

Gradeability

55%

40% (30% for the 2WD)


While the 03 is the superior hill climber (55% gradeability), the V23 is the "clearance king" with a massive 42° approach angle, meaning you can tackle much steeper trail entries without scratching your bumper.


3. Structural Integrity: Aluminum vs. High-Strength Steel


web_TA_CariCarz_Gallery_iCaur-V23-iWD_-12.jpgCaricarz-MBA-iCaur-03-iExperience-2.jpg


While both models are built for the wild, they take different engineering paths. The iCaur 03 utilizes a high-rigidity all-aluminum monocoque (31,882 Nm) protected by its signature 4-layer IPX8 battery armor.


iCaur-1800-Units-2.pngiCaur-1800-Units-1.png


The V23, however, trades aluminum for a rugged cage-like frame made of 70% high-strength steel. It skips the 03's specific armor layer for a reinforced underbody design and a liquid-cooled Battery Management System (BMS) specifically tuned to protect the cells: LFP in the 2WD and high-density NMC in the iWD, from the mechanical heat and impact of trail driving.


4. The Modular 'Toy Box' Strategy 


Caricarz-MBA-iCaur-V23-RetroEdition-1.jpgCaricarz-MBA-iCaur-V23-RetroEdition-16.jpg

Caricarz-MBA-iCaur-V23-RetroEdition-14.jpg


The 1,800 units on the road aren't just a sales stat; they are a community of "builders." iCaur’s "Customisation Journey" isn't marketing fluff, it’s a recognition that these cars are designed as modular canvases.


From the V23’s Retro Edition kit (which adds steel-style bumpers and roof ladders) to the 03’s external storage "backpacks," the success of these models lies in their high-strength steel and aluminum structures that actually support heavy-duty modifications. It’s this "lego-set" engineering that has allowed iCaur to dominate the "Adventure EV" conversation in 2026.


5. Lifestyle Utility: The V2L Advantage


While the design pulls you in, the Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) system keeps you there. Offered for both the 03 and V23, this system effectively turns the car into a high-capacity power bank for the wild. Whether it’s running an air compressor for tires or a coffee machine for the Owners Club meetups, the V2L function bridges the gap between a "city EV" and a genuine "Adventure BEV."


6. The "Safety Net" Warranty & Resale Support


iCaur-1800-Units-7.jpg


iCaur has backed these technical claims with a massive after-sales commitment that directly protects resale value:

  • 7-Year/150,000km vehicle warranty.
  • 8-Year/160,000km battery and drive motor warranty.
  • The 70% Guarantee: A one-to-one battery replacement if health dips below 70%, a critical spec for second-hand buyers.
  • iCare Insurance: Includes unlimited towing, essential for peace of mind when exploring rural trails.


The Verdict


The 1,800 units currently on Malaysian roads aren't just a sales fluke, they represent a split in the "Adventure EV" market. Choosing between these two comes down to where you plan to play:

  • The iCaur 03 is the high-performance athlete. With its 279 PS dual-motor punch and 6.5-second century sprint, it’s for the driver who wants a rugged aesthetic without sacrificing the "stoplight-to-stoplight" thrill of a powerful EV. It’s a precision tool wrapped in an aluminum cage.
  • The iCaur V23 is the true trail-ready workhorse. You trade a bit of speed for a massive 210mm ground clearance and an extreme 42° approach angles, a figure that actually beats the legendary Suzuki Jimny on paper. With its 81.8 kWh NMC battery and high-strength steel frame, it’s built for the person who actually intends to use that 600mm wading depth.

1,800 owners later, the blueprint is clear: iCaur has proven that "Rugged" isn't just a look, it's a choice between raw power (03) and pure capability (V23).




Tagged:

iCaur V23 Malaysia price
iCaur 03 iWD specs
Off-road EV Malaysia
iCaur Malaysia Owners Club
Customisation Journey
Share This Article

Written By

Sofea Najmi

A Bachelor of English Language and Literature graduate with an obsession for the finer details. Sofea uses her background in translation to decode the technicalities of automotive innovation. She is dedicated to delivering impactful, meticulously researched articles that provide a narrative far beyond the spec sheet. LinkedIn: https://bit.ly/3C018vv

Share via

Latest News

EV
MITI Dropped New EV Rules, But BYD Says "We're Not Going Anywhere"

MITI Dropped New EV Rules, But BYD Says "We're Not Going Anywhere"

BYD VP Liu Xueliang confirms the carmaker's commitment to Malaysia despite MITI's new EV import rules. Learn about BYD's expansion plans to East Malaysia and the new Mansion Macalister in Penang.

15-05-2026
EV
KL Hits 160% While Perlis Is At 4%? A Look At The Huge EV Charger Gap Across Malaysia

KL Hits 160% While Perlis Is At 4%? A Look At The Huge EV Charger Gap Across Malaysia

Malaysia’s EV map is split. While KL hits 160% and Penang passes 100% of their charging targets, states like Perlis and Kelantan are lagging behind. We break down the state-by-state EV charger gap in 2026.

13-05-2026
EV
The RM200k EV Floor Isn't 'Protectionism' — It’s A Power Move To Force Global Brands To Build In Malaysia

The RM200k EV Floor Isn't 'Protectionism' — It’s A Power Move To Force Global Brands To Build In Malaysia

Is Malaysia's RM200k EV price floor protectionism? Discover MITI's strategic plan to force global brands into local assembly and boost the semiconductor ecosystem.

12-05-2026
EV
T20 without Petrol Subsidy, RM1 Petrol Goes 2.98km — EV Goes Up to 5.45km

T20 without Petrol Subsidy, RM1 Petrol Goes 2.98km — EV Goes Up to 5.45km

With Malaysia's RON95 market price hitting RM4.02/L, how far does RM1 actually take you? Compare the real-world efficiency of petrol vs EVs. Discover why an EV stretches your Ringgit up to 83% further in 2026.

11-05-2026
EV
1 In Every 13 New Cars Is Now Electric: Malaysia’s EV Market Skyrockets In April 2026

1 In Every 13 New Cars Is Now Electric: Malaysia’s EV Market Skyrockets In April 2026

Proton e.MAS 5 leads as Malaysia’s EV registrations jump 103% in April 2026. Discover the top-selling EV brands and how fuel subsidy changes are driving a record 7.6% market share.

11-05-2026
EV
Is Your EV Charger Safe? JKR Just Released The First-Ever Official Manual To Stop 'Dodgy' Installations

Is Your EV Charger Safe? JKR Just Released The First-Ever Official Manual To Stop 'Dodgy' Installations

JKR has launched the first-ever official manual for EV charging installations in Malaysia. Find out how these new rules will make charging on federal and state roads safer and more reliable

07-05-2026
EV
RM300,000 Is The New Entry Level: 10+ Popular EVs That Won't Survive MITI’s July 1 Rule

RM300,000 Is The New Entry Level: 10+ Popular EVs That Won't Survive MITI’s July 1 Rule

MITI’s July 2026 EV rules are here. From the 180kW power cap to the "impossible" 80% export rule, see why BYD is at an impasse while Proton e.MAS 7 takes the lead.

06-05-2026
EV
Wait, A Volvo For RM153K? Volvo Malaysia Just Released 100 Barely-Driven Units & Here’s How To Snag One

Wait, A Volvo For RM153K? Volvo Malaysia Just Released 100 Barely-Driven Units & Here’s How To Snag One

Volvo Car Malaysia releases 100 Selekt Certified Used Cars starting from RM153,000. Get low-mileage EX30, XC60, and EX90 models with full warranty and 125-point inspection.

05-05-2026